;

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result we would like to inform you, as data subject, regarding the way iComm International, Inc. would use your personal data. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy.

Responsibility of iComm

iComm International, Inc. (“iComm”) recognizes its responsibilities under the Republic Act No. 10173 (Act), also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, with respect to the data it collects, records, organizes, updates, uses, consolidates or destructs from the visitors of this website. This Privacy policy applies to the entire iComm website.

The personal data obtained from this portal is entered and stored within iComm’s authorized information and communications system and will only be accessed by iComm authorized personnel. iComm has instituted appropriate organizational, technical and physical security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Specifically, these measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices, as well as physical security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access.

Purposes of Collection of Personal Data

iComm’s website is created to inform you of who we are and what we do. We collect and use personal information (which may include name, telephone numbers, email address and other contact details, and all information contained in documents you uploaded or emailed via the iComm portal like resume, educational and professional qualifications, employment and training history, work-related and health issues, photographs) to better provide you with the services or information required of us. We would therefore use your personal information only for the following purposes:

  1. Responding to your queries or requests;
  2. Processing and reporting of documents related to your applications for employment, under certain conditions as required by law.
  3. Announcements/promotions of events, programs, job openings and other activities offered/organized by iComm and/or its affiliates.

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

We shall retain this information over a period of five (5) years pursuant to the use contemplated above. However, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the above purposes, please contact us as set out below.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We respect your personal information and therefore, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. Thus, except as set out in this privacy policy, we shall not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless,

  1. If you are a job applicant, the disclosure is necessary for us to assess and evaluate your suitability for employment in any current or prospective position within iComm or the latter’s affiliates, and/or we need to verify your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided;
  2. In other cases, when we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime); or
  3. If we believe that such action of disclosure is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of other users or other individuals.

Collection of Non-Personal Data

We collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with the site for analytics purposes. Non-personal identification information may include the type of browser used to access the site, the type of computer or device, and other technical information used as the means of connection, such as operating system. This type of information cannot be used to identify individual visitors. Read also our Cookies Policy in relation to this Policy.

We are interested in your views, and we value feedback from our visitors, we therefore have set up email address for this matter. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Breaches

We will comply with the relevant provisions of rules and circulars on handling personal data security breaches, including notification to you or to the National Privacy Commission, where an unauthorized acquisition of sensitive personal information or information that may be used to enable identity fraud has been acquired by an unauthorized person, and is likely to give rise to a real risk of serious harm to you as the affected data subject. Please note that under applicable law, not all personal data breaches are notifiable.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the individual principally responsible for ensuring iComm’s compliance with applicable laws and regulations for the protection of data privacy and security. The DPO is responsible for the supervision and enforcement of this Policy and he will handle your legitimate concerns within a reasonable time under the law. The relevant contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Officer

iComm International, Inc.

501 & 502 Skyrise 1 Bldg., Cebu IT Park

Apas, 6000 Cebu City

Tel. (+6332) 4224414

Email. dpo@icomm.ph.

Effectivity

This Policy shall be effective as of April 1, 2018.

DATA SUBJECT’s CONSENT:

I have read iComm’s Privacy Policy and express my consent for iComm International, Inc. to collect, record, organize, update or modify, retrieve, consult, use, consolidate, block, erase or destruct my personal data as part of my information collected from this website.

I hereby affirm my right to be informed, object to processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw my personal data, and claim for damages pursuant to the provisions of the Republic Act No. 10173 of the Philippines, Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its corresponding Implementing Rules and Regulations.